Jerilderie 1. 270km (19/07/2014)

  • 2,274
  • 20km South West head wind
  • 19/07/2014

Jerilderie 1. 270km (19/07/2014)

What was always going to be a solid fly for the pigeons due to South West winds, the 
leading birds were up to the task, pushing into the wind and covering the 270km in 
just over 4 hours, winning velocity of 1,074mpm.

First federation was Vince Cannizzo from Aussie Lofts. A familiar face in the 
winner’s circle, it’s unusual for him not achieve at least one first place each 
year. 
Second is the loft of R & M Simmons and Sons (Winners1).

Federation
Details	Name	Club	Distance	Arrive	Fly Time	L/G	Velocity	Par Time	Birds	Birds
 
1 Aussie Lofts FAWK	256,308	12:58:29	03:58:29	0	1074.74	00:00:00	50	B/Bar H	VRPU-13-1753
2 R & M   Simmons & Sons T/Town	261,922	13:03:52	04:03:52	0	1074.04	00:00:10	49	B/Bar C	VPU-13-9691
3 J & L Share NSHC	254,705	12:57:43	03:57:43	0	1071.46	00:00:43	49	B/Bar Pied H	VPU-13-11138
4 Nabil Pethyo Broad	258,198	13:01:18	04:01:04	15	1071.03	00:00:50	50	B/Chq H	VPU-10-8453
5 Michael Scandolera Wallan	224,422	12:29:37	03:29:37	0	1070.63	00:00:48	33	Blk/Chq H	VRPU-13-9457
6 Leanne Share Broad	254,705	12:57:58	03:57:58	0	1070.34	00:00:58	50	R/Chq C	BAY-12-53
7 Denaro & McDonald PVale	271,366	13:13:40	04:13:39	1	1069.84	00:01:09	50	B/Bar H	VPU-13-3667
8 Wayne Williams & Son T/Town	260,616	13:03:43	04:03:43	0	1069.34	00:01:13	40	B/Chq H	VRPU-13-9139
9 VMRO	Wallan	238,077	12:42:39	03:42:39	0	1069.29	00:01:08	50	B/Bar C	VRPU-13-9252
10 John Ferraro	Broad	268,655	13:11:28	04:11:28	0	1068.35	00:01:30	32	B/Bar C	VPU-13-10246
11 Charlie Grech	Wallan	236,666	12:42:01	03:42:01	0	1065.98	00:01:49	50	B/Chq H	VRPU-12-6905
12 G & S Church	T/Town	263,231	13:07:07	04:07:02	6	1065.6	00:02:06	46	B/Chq C	VRPU-13-3015
13 The Untouchables	FAWK	264,155	13:08:11	04:08:11	0	1064.35	00:02:24	50	B/Chq H	VPU-13-9422
14 Nakos Family	T/Town	264,007	13:08:18	04:08:18	0	1063.26	00:02:39	50	B/Bar H	VPU-13-9873
15 Cavanagh & Anderson	Broad	261,770	13:06:29	04:06:29	0	1062.02	00:02:55	30	B/Bar Pied C	VRPU-12-257
16 Tony Price	FAWK	258,534	13:03:31	04:03:31	0	1061.67	00:02:58	50	B/Bar H	VPU-13-1017
17 N.Gecas	T/Town	261,049	13:06:29	04:06:30	-1	1059.03	00:03:36	50	B/Chq H	VPU-12-1115
18 K & K Loft	FAWK	259,918	13:05:49	04:05:49	0	1057.37	00:03:58	14	B/Chq C	VPU-13-2018
19 M Rifat & Family	T/Town	266,389	13:12:09	04:12:09	0	1056.47	00:04:17	12	B/Chq H	VRPU-12-8682
20 Quagliarella & Family	Broad	259,629	13:05:31	04:05:46	7	1056.37	00:04:12	34	B/Chq H	VPU-13-4448
21 Rocky Zora	Broad	264,029	13:09:59	04:09:59	0	1056.19	00:04:19	50	B/Chq Pied H	VPU-11-383
22 John Dismore	PVale	277,400	13:22:52	04:22:52	0	1055.29	00:04:45	50	B/Chq H	VRPU-12-4713
23 Ranno Family	NSHC	254,927	13:01:40	04:01:40	0	1054.87	00:04:28	38	B/Chq Pied H	VRPU-13-5915
24 S & M Ballinger 	NSHC	258,330	13:04:32	04:05:13	-45	1053.49	00:04:51	26	B/Chq C	VPU-12-7846
25 P & G Kalaitzis	 T/Town	258,597	13:06:11	04:05:46	27	1052.18	00:05:10	20	B/Bar H	VRPU-11-2100
26 La Sala Syndicate	PVale	274,484	13:21:23	04:21:23	0	1050.12	00:05:59	49	B/Chq H	VRPU-13-11771
27 Barry Dodds	Glen	269,995	13:17:15	04:17:15	0	1049.54	00:06:02	25	B/Chq C	VPU-13-7141
28 Don Sawyer	NSHC	254,212	13:02:35	04:02:35	0	1047.94	00:06:03	34	R/Chq H	VRPU-13-11207
29 P & P Pace	FAWK	268,023	13:15:59	04:15:59	0	1047.03	00:06:36	50	B/Chq H	VRPU-12-2607
30 H & I Johnson	FAWK	258,309	13:06:45	04:06:44	1	1046.91	00:06:23	37	Blk/Chq H	VPU-13-1634
31 W.Hull	NSHC	255,245	13:03:53	04:03:53	0	1046.59	00:06:23	30	Blk/Chq C	VRPU-13-10962
32 Y Snopkowski	FAWK	259,224	13:09:00	04:07:46	81	1046.23	00:06:34	50	Griz H	VRPU-13-2151
33 Colin Cox	Reg	268,826	13:17:22	04:17:22	0	1044.53	00:07:14	22	B/Chq C	VRPU-13-9046
34 C.Grech & Son	Brim	276,745	13:25:15	04:25:16	-1	1043.28	00:07:46	30	B/Bar H	AUS-13-16049
35 Ziaja & Lup	Brim	274,760	13:23:23	04:23:23	0	1043.19	00:07:44	49	B/Bar H	VPU-13-5570
36 John Floros	N/Cote	272,732	13:21:58	04:21:58	0	1041.09	00:08:12	50	B/Chq H	VPU-12-8636
37 Tony Gorgijevski	T/Town	259,512	13:11:05	04:10:04	67	1037.79	00:08:36	13	B/Bar H	VRPU-13-3046
38 Jim Davis	PVale	276,234	13:26:12	04:26:13	-1	1037.63	00:09:11	21	B/Bar C	VHA-13-23269
39 P & I Mountney	T/Town	260,660	13:11:13	04:11:13	0	1037.59	00:08:41	45	B/Bar H	VRPU-13-2532
40 Amear & Matti Family	FAWK	267,494	13:18:28	04:18:28	0	1034.93	00:09:34	39	B/Bar H	VRPU-13-8518
41 Victor Borg	Brim	278,696	13:29:18	04:29:19	-1	1034.83	00:10:00	48	B/Bar H	VPU-12-5199
42 Marjorca Lofts	Brim	278,696	13:29:46	04:29:47	-1	1033.04	00:10:28	50	R/Chq Pied C	VPU-13-10829
43 M & E Strzelczyk	PVale	276,683	13:30:20	04:30:20	0	1023.49	00:12:53	25	Mealy C	VRPU-11-3835
44 Mick Hennessy	Glen	268,405	13:22:17	04:22:16	1	1023.4	00:12:32	25	B/Bar C	VPU-13-6001
45 Mick Doria	Cob	271,539	13:25:55	04:25:55	0	1021.14	00:13:16	50	Red Hen	VPU-13-5753
46 Lapworth & Kee	Reg	265,664	13:20:18	04:20:18	0	1020.61	00:13:07	50	B/Chq H	VRPU-12-5756
47 Steven Scicluna	Glen	272,026	13:26:42	04:26:42	1	1019.96	00:13:36	26	B/Chq H	VPU-12-6490
48 M.Pereira	PVale	271,323	13:26:10	04:26:10	0	1019.37	00:13:43	15	B/Bar H	VRPU-13-3320
49 George Borg	Foot	287,776	13:42:47	04:42:43	4	1017.88	00:14:57	46	B/Bar H	VHA-13-13626
50 Rennie Vella	Brim	277,548	13:34:35	04:34:36	-1	1010.74	00:16:21	23	D/Chq C	WPF-13-3627
51 A Cocks & Family	Wallan	230,917	12:49:51	03:49:51	0	1004.64	00:14:59	43	Blk/Chq H	VRPU-13-3233
52 Cauchi Bros.	Glen	269,045	13:27:13	04:28:05	-56	1003.58	00:17:45	32	Slate C	VPU-13-6405
53 T & J Caddy	Reg	266,402	13:27:29	04:27:28	1	996.02	00:19:36	20	B/Bar C	VRPU-13-311
54 Paul Cosaitis	Wallan	236,607	12:58:47	03:58:47	0	990.89	00:18:38	16	Mealy Pied H	VRPU-13-8726
55 Dennis & Liam Brown	Foot	276,798	13:39:54	04:39:54	0	988.92	00:22:21	27	B/Chq H	VPU-12-7113
56 John Morel	Cob	278,315	13:42:46	04:42:46	0	984.26	00:23:48	22	B/Bar H	VPU-13-4889
57 Cheney Chen	Reg	269,008	13:34:53	04:34:54	-1	978.57	00:24:36	18	B/Chq H	VRPU-13-806
58 Michael Sinopoli	Glen	269,985	13:37:06	04:37:20	-15	973.5	00:26:08	45	B/Bar H	VPU-13-7042
59 John Forti	PVale	281,384	13:49:39	04:49:38	1	971.51	00:27:49	26	B/Chq Pied C	VPU-12-8316
60 Sawyer Bros	Glen	269,630	13:38:46	04:38:45	1	967.28	00:27:52	18	B/Bar C	VPU-13-6352
61 Mick Cerchi	Broad	267,253	13:37:16	04:37:05	12	964.54	00:28:25	15	B/Bar C	VPU-13-333
62 Rock Solid Racing Pigeon Lofts	T/Town	265,538	13:38:34	04:38:25	10	953.76	00:31:20	22	Blk/Chq H	VRPU-13-4793
63 Mutlu Canata	Glen	268,010	13:45:21	04:45:10	12	939.86	00:35:47	25	B/Chq H	VPU-12-3400
64 Ray McGuire	T/Town	262,513	13:41:11	04:41:04	7	933.96	00:36:49	20	B/Chq H	VRPU-12-860

Number of Birds: 2,274

SHORT SERIES Aggregate points to date.

1	VMRO 47
2	R & M Simmons & Sons 44
3	Denaro & McDonald 43
4	N.Gecas 39
5	Leanne Share 32
6	John Ferraro 29
7	Nakos Family 28
8	P & I Mountney 27
9	P & G Kalaitzis 25
10	Wayne Williams & Son 22
11	G & S Church 21
12	Aussie Lofts 20
13	Lapworth & Kee 19
13	Colin Cox 19
15	J & L Share 18
16	Nabil Pethyo 17
17	Michael Scandolera 16
17	Rocky Zora 16
19	Charlie Grech 15
19	Cavanagh & Anderson 15
21	John Floros 14
22	Tony Price 13
23	La Sala Syndicate 12
24	John Morel 11
24	Tony Gorgijevski 11
26	P & P Pace 10
27	John Dismore 9
28	The Untouchables 8
29	Lou Cardamone 6
30	W.Hull 5
31	Cheney Chen 4
31	Mick Hennessy 4
33	K & K Loft 3
33	Steven Scicluna 3
35	M Rifat & Family 2
36	A Cocks & Family 1
36	M.Pereira 1
36	Quagliarella & Family 1
39	Rock Solid Racing Pigeon Lofts 0
39	Victor Borg 0
39	George Borg 0
39	Dennis & Liam Brown 0
39	Marjorca Lofts 0
39	S & M Ballinger 0
39	Amear & Matti Family 0
39	Rennie Vella 0
39	Michael Sinopoli 0
39	C.Grech & Son 0
39	Mick Doria 0
39	Cauchi Bros. 0
39	Mick Cerchi 0
39	Paul Cosaitis 0
39	Sawyer Bros 0
39	Ranno Family 0
39	Barry Dodds 0
39	Don Sawyer 0
39	John Forti 0
39	Mutlu Canata 0
39	Ziaja & Lup 0
39	M & E Strzelczyk 0
39	Jim Davis 0
39	T & J Caddy 0
39	Bigornia Lofts 0
39	Ray McGuire 0
39	H & I Johnson 0
39	Ron Tabone & Sons 0
39	Y Snopkowski 0

Rod Simmons
Winners1
www.winners1.com.au